How can we help you?

Zoe & Morgan Privacy Policy

1 Introduction This Privacy Policy states our policy on maintaining your privacy and handing your personal information with integrity. The Policy relates to personal information we handle about our customers, visitors to our websites and other members of the public. In this policy document any reference to Zoe & Morgan means Zoe & Morgan Limited, and any of its subsidiaries, affiliates or related entities. All information collected through or in connection with this website is controlled, and respected by Zoe & Morgan or its web service providers in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. 2 Collection of Information We collect personal information which is necessary to conduct business with you. Zoe & Morgan and its service provider may use your personal information to: • identify you to provide better customer service to you, • perform authorised transactions with you • keep you informed about Zoe & Morgan New Season collections, promotions and events • protect our lawful interests • fulfil legal and regulatory obligations 3 Use and disclosure of your Information Zoe & Morgan uses and discloses your personal information and the information you supply in many ways necessary for us to do business together: product promotion, registration and product activation, provide transactional services and client support and for secure access to the Zoe & Morgan website. The information you provide is stored in our database and used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We do not provide customer lists or contact details to our advertisers or business partners and will not share this information in a manner that identifies you as an individual without your express permission. We may from time to time hire a third party to act on our behalf for projects such as market research. We will provide information to these third parties specifically for use in connection with these projects. The information we provide will be protected by a confidentiality agreement that will obligate the third party to use the information solely to complete the specific project. Other than as specified above, we release account and other personal information only when release is required by law or necessary to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or protect the rights of Zoe & Morgan, our customers or other third parties. 4 Product Promotion Zoe & Morgan may contact you to inform you about product updates, collections, promotions and events. and New Season collections and to inform you of information relevant to you, including special offers and fun events. A number of laws are in place to limit direct marketing activity and you may notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from Zoe & Morgan. You can unsubscribe at any point. 5 Disclosure to third parties We may provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate and our service providers who assist us with client contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services. Some of the third parties described above including our service providers may be located in other countries. You acknowledge that while these parties will often be subject to other confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not in all cases be subject to the specific requirements of New Zealand privacy laws. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights. 6 Other information we collect If you choose to post comments for other users, we will collect the information you provide to us. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or social media messages, on the Zoe & Morgan site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. 7 Updating Your Personal Information Zoe & Morgan allows you to alter your personal data when you are logged into the website. If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect, please contact us here [email protected] 8 Email If you have made an enquiry about our products, we may send you occasional and targeted promotional e-mails about our products and special deals we offer, unless you have opted out of receiving these. Zoe & Morgan fully complies with the requirements of the New Zealand Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 with Express and Inferred consent. Zoe & Morgan includes a structured opt out facility on all commercial electronic messages. Additionally, our website provides you the opportunity to manage your own Personal Profile, including email preferences (Personal Preferences), allowing you to opt-out at any stage from receiving such communications. If you are a subscriber to Zoe & Morgan services we reserve the right to contact you regarding critical website updates and key alerts indicating outstanding requests. Finally, your email address may also be used if it becomes necessary to contact you individually for any reason. 9 Financial Transactions We protect your credit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Your credit card details are not held by Zoe& Morgan and cannot be accessed by Zoe and Morgan personnel. 10 Cookies "Cookies" are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognise you as a member and can be used to automatically configure services. When you visit our website, we may record your "IP addresses" and information on the type of operating system (e.g. Windows or Apple OS) and browser software (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Firefox etc.) you are using. This information is used to diagnose problems with our service and for planning capacity and compatibility. Your IP address may also be used to help gather aggregated demographic information, such as which ISP you are using or what country you are connecting from. 11 Advertising and Third Party Links The Zoe & Morgan website may contain links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. We have no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted. We encourage you to review the policies of such third party sites prior to submitting any personal information to them. 12 Privacy Policy Updates From time to time, our privacy policies may change due to developments in business practice and/or due to changes in the law. You should periodically review this page for the latest information on Zoe & Morgan policies and practices.